Buy Chia Seeds Online

Rs. 140.00
Net Weight Clear filters

Free Shipping all over India.

Products are usually delivered in 3-7 days.

Buy Chia Seeds Online

CHIA SEEDS

Chia seeds are often mentioned as strength in the Mayan. They are Oval shaped tiny seeds having a black hue that is obtained from the Salvia hispancia plant. 

Vegans can consume it without hesitation. They are gluten-free, thus, perfect for gluten intolerant people. They can also be consumed while observing fast as it is known for providing energy.  

NUTRIENTS 

It has high calories and has excessive dietary fiber content and fats and protein followed by carbohydrates. It contains electrolytes like sodium and potassium. Minerals like Iron and magnesium are present along with vitamin C.

ALLERGIC CONTENT

It is a potent allergic food that might trigger various immune reactions that range from moderate to critical.  

HOW TO USE

They are often added to water or various other drinks. Smoothies are garnished using these seeds. They are also added to salads. Falooda, a cold dessert that includes noodles and ice cream, is incomplete without Chia seeds. 

Baked dishes like bread, cookies also contain it. Pudding is also made out of it, and they are also incorporated with a bowl of fruits. They are also used in detoxifying water.

Chia Seeds During Pregnancy

They are to be eaten during pregnancy due to various nutrients suitable for the baby's development.

They are safe to consume during breastfeeding or pregnancy.

If consumed in a moderated manner, not more than 25 grams a day, there are very few risks involved.  

HEALTH BENEFITS 

It has ample antioxidants known to reduce the oxidative strain that results in lesser cell damage and a slow aging process. Hair and skin look healthier by its consumption. They are referred to as the 'fountain of youth.' It is ideal for dealing with free radicals that might cause severe ailments like cancer. 

Due to high dietary fiber content, it will keep your stomach full but also aid in reducing cravings and weight. It will also keep all problems related to the gastrointestinal tract at bay. 

Blood sugar levels are regulated and stabilized by consuming these seeds as they help develop insulin resistance. They play an integral part in regulating type 2 diabetes.

It is also known to improve the quality and quantity of sleep. Anti-depressant properties are seen in it, which is ideal for patients suffering from mental health issues.

They also keep the heart-healthy. It possesses more calcium than any dairy product. Thus vegans can consume it as a source of calcium.

STORAGE AND SHELF LIFE

It can easily last up to half a year if stored in a place without moisture. Make sure to store them in a canister airtight after the packet has been opened, or else it will lose its freshness. 

Are Chia Seeds and Sabja Seeds the Same

No, both are different. Chia seeds are white, greyish, & black in color. They are in an oval shape, while if you see Sabja seeds, they are round in shape and more black in color.

The main differentiator, Chia Seeds, is a bit bigger than Sabja seeds. 

Chia Seeds Safe for Birds

Birds like chia seeds as it contains multiple Vitamins and Minerals It helps for birds growth and color.

Other Names

ಚಿಯಾ ಬೀಜ

சியா விதைகள்

Tokma
তোকমা
चिया बियाणे 

ચિયા બીજ

Connect With Us
Visa American Express Google Pay PayPal